What are the conditions for withdrawal from accelerated examination?
[…] Generally, an express abandonment cannot be withdrawn or revoked once it has been recognized by the Office. The MPEP 711.01 states: “A letter of express abandonment which is personally delivered to the Office on a Saturday, Sunday, or federal holiday within the District of Columbia, will be deemed to be received on the next succeeding…

Read More

Can an inventor’s oath or declaration be corrected or withdrawn after submission?

Yes, an inventor’s oath or declaration can be corrected, withdrawn, or replaced after submission. This is provided for in 35 U.S.C. 115(h)(1), which states: Any person making a statement required under this section may withdraw, replace, or otherwise correct the statement at any time. Additionally, 37 CFR 1.63(h) provides: An oath or declaration filed at…

Read More

Can a patent practitioner appointed in the Application Data Sheet (ADS) withdraw from representation?

Can a patent practitioner appointed in the Application Data Sheet (ADS) withdraw from representation?