Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
[…] Key aspects of the Director’s role include: The Director has the authority to withdraw an application from issue. This authority is typically delegated to appropriate USPTO officials. The Director’s decision is based on the reasons provided…
Read MoreWho has the authority to revise the patent classification system?
According to MPEP 903.01, the authority to revise the patent classification system is vested in the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). The relevant statute, 35 U.S.C. 8, states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed…
Read MoreWho appoints the Director of the USPTO?
The Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) is appointed by the President of the United States, with the advice and consent of the Senate.