Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
[…] Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?

The decision to institute a derivation proceeding is made by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). As stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director…

Read More

Who can request an ex parte reexamination?

According to MPEP 2209, an ex parte reexamination can be requested by various parties: The patent owner: At any time during the enforceability of a patent. Any third party: During the period of enforceability of the patent.