How does the presence of a specific combination claim (ABsp) affect restriction requirements?
[…] It…

Read More

What does ‘serious search and/or examination burden’ mean in patent restriction requirements?

In the context of patent restriction requirements, a ‘serious search and/or examination burden’ refers to the significant additional effort an examiner would need to expend if multiple distinct inventions were examined together. According to MPEP 808, this is one of the two main aspects that must be addressed when requiring restriction: “(B) the reasons why…

Read More

What is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121?

What is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121? The “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121 protects patent applications and patents that result from restriction requirements. As stated in MPEP 804.01: “35 U.S.C. 121 provides that: If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require…

Read More

What are the requirements for restricting between two or more related product or process inventions?