What is the meaning of “independent” and “distinct” in patent law?
[…] An incomplete reply to a restriction requirement can have significant consequences. According to MPEP 821.02, an incomplete reply may be treated as an election without traverse: Because applicant did not distinctly and specifically point out the supposed errors in the restriction requirement, the election has been treated as an election without traverse ( MPEP §…
Read MoreWhat is the effect of improper joinder on patent validity?
According to MPEP 805, improper joinder of inventions does not affect the validity of a patent. This is based on the last sentence of 35 U.S.C. 121, which states: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” In simpler…
Read MoreWhy is it important to make a complete restriction requirement in patent examination?