How does the USPTO handle a situation where a reexamination certificate is to be issued while a reissue application is pending?
[…] The requirement for a provisional election, even when traversing a restriction, serves several purposes: It allows examination to proceed on at least one set of claims while the restriction requirement is under review. It helps streamline the examination process by ensuring that some substantive examination can occur regardless of the outcome of the traversal. It…
Read MoreWhat is the purpose of the patent classification system?
The purpose of the patent classification system, as defined in MPEP 903.01 and 35 U.S.C. 8, is: “for the purpose of determining with readiness and accuracy the novelty of inventions for which applications for patent are filed.” In other words, the classification system is designed to: Organize patents and other relevant publications by subject matter…
Read MoreWhat is the purpose of using both original and new claim numbers in an examiner’s amendment?