How are reexamination requests initially assigned?
[…] Utility patents, applications, and patent application publications are classified under the Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) system. As stated in MPEP 903: “Utility patents, applications, and patent application publications receive a classification designation under the Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) system.” The CPC system is a joint classification system developed by the European Patent Office (EPO) and…
Read MoreCan the patent classification system be updated or revised?
Yes, the patent classification system can be updated and revised. MPEP 903.01 cites 35 U.S.C. 8, which explicitly states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed publications as may be necessary or practicable…” This provision allows the USPTO to: Update…
Read MoreWhat is the Patent Classification Home Page on the USPTO Intranet?
The Patent Classification Home Page on the USPTO Intranet is a comprehensive resource for classification information provided by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).