How does the USPTO handle situations where an incorrect inventor is named in a patent application?
[…] According to MPEP 2920.01, the following fees apply: Processing fee: “A request to correct or change the inventorship under 37 CFR 1.48(a) … must be accompanied by the processing fee set forth in 37 CFR 1.17(i).” Additional fee for late correction: “A request…

Read More

What documents are required to correct inventorship in an international design application?

To correct inventorship in an international design application, the following documents are typically required: A request to correct inventorship under 37 CFR 1.48(a) A signed Application Data Sheet (ADS) with the correct inventor information Payment of the required processing fee The MPEP 2920.01 specifies: “A request to correct or change the inventorship under 37 CFR…

Read More