How does an inventor’s oath or declaration affect prior art rejections under 35 U.S.C. 102(e)?
[…] Yes, some deficiencies or inaccuracies in an inventor’s oath or declaration can be corrected using an Application Data Sheet (ADS). The MPEP states: “Some deficiencies or inaccuracies can be corrected with an application data sheet (ADS) in accordance with 37 CFR 1.76.” For more detailed information on using an ADS, the MPEP refers to MPEP…
Read MoreCan an inventor’s oath or declaration be corrected or withdrawn after submission?
Yes, an inventor’s oath or declaration can be corrected, withdrawn, or replaced after submission. This is provided for in 35 U.S.C. 115(h)(1), which states: Any person making a statement required under this section may withdraw, replace, or otherwise correct the statement at any time. Additionally, 37 CFR 1.63(h) provides: An oath or declaration filed at…
Read More