What is the role of the International Bureau in determining the filing date of international design applications?
[…] The guidelines for representing industrial designs in reproductions are outlined in the Administrative Instructions for the Hague Agreement. Key points include: Reproductions should represent the industrial design alone or the product in relation to which the design is to be used. No other objects, accessories, persons, or animals should be included in the representation. According…

Read More

What is the “effective registration date” for an international design application?

The “effective registration date” is a crucial concept for international design applications. According to 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5), as referenced in MPEP 2908: “The term ‘effective registration date’ means the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.“ This date is significant because it typically serves as the filing date of an…

Read More