What is the International Registration of an industrial design?
[…] Specifically, the MPEP states: “Pursuant to 37 CFR 1.41(f), the inventorship of an international design application designating the United States is the creator or creators…
Read MoreWhat is the filing date of an international design application in the United States?
According to MPEP 2908, the filing date of an international design application in the United States is typically the “effective registration date.” This is defined in 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5) as “the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.” Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 384(a) states: “Subject to subsection (b), the filing date…
Read MoreWhat are the filing date requirements for an international design application?