What are the duties of disclosure and reasonable inquiry in dealings with other government agencies?
[…] Courts play a primary role in handling duty of disclosure and inequitable conduct issues in the patent system. According to MPEP 2010: “It is the courts and not the Office that are in the best position to fashion an equitable remedy to fit the precise facts in those cases where inequitable conduct is established.” The…
Read MoreHow can inventorship errors be corrected in patent applications?
For applications filed on or after September 16, 2012, inventorship errors can be corrected without disclosing the circumstances of the error. This is based on 35 U.S.C. 116(c), which states: “Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through an error an inventor is not named in…
Read MoreIs information about copied claims considered material under the duty of disclosure?
Yes, information about claims copied from a patent is considered material under the duty of disclosure.