What is required when submitting an English language translation of a foreign priority application?
[…] A patent application remains in ‘rejected’ status until one of two things happens: The applicant acts upon the examiner’s action within the allotted reply period, or The application becomes abandoned. As stated in MPEP 203.02: Its status as a ‘rejected’ application continues as such until acted upon by the applicant in reply to the examiner’s…
Read MoreWhat is the effect of an international application designating the United States?
An international application designating the United States has significant effects as outlined in MPEP 1810 and 35 U.S.C. 363: For applications subject to the America Invents Act (AIA): “An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for…
Read More