How does the “written description” requirement relate to the enablement requirement?
[…] An administrative patent judge declares the interference, which is then administered at the Board.” Specifically: The examiner initially…

Read More

Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?

The decision to institute a derivation proceeding is made by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). As stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director…

Read More