What are the different types of intervening rights in patent reexamination?
[…] The effective date of the reexamination certificate is crucial in determining the application of intervening rights. According to MPEP 2293: “The date of the reexamination certificate is the date of issue from which the patent claims as stated in the…

Read More

What are intervening rights in patent reexamination?

Intervening rights in patent reexamination are protections granted to individuals or entities who have used or prepared to use a patented invention before the patent was amended during reexamination. These rights are defined in 35 U.S.C. 307(b), which states: “Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following…

Read More

How does ex parte reexamination affect intervening rights?

Ex parte reexamination can affect intervening rights in the following ways: If claims are amended or new claims are added during reexamination, intervening rights may apply to these changed or new claims.