How does the USPTO handle multiple pending reexamination proceedings for the same patent?
[…] This means that patent owners have a minimum of 30 days to submit their response, which may include “further statements and/or proposed amendments or new claims to place…
Read MoreWhat happens if a patent owner fails to respond in an ex parte reexamination?
If a patent owner fails to respond to an Office action or interview statement in an ex parte reexamination, there are serious consequences. According to 37 CFR 1.550(d): “If the patent owner fails to file a timely and appropriate response to any Office action or any written statement of an interview required under § 1.560(b),…
Read MoreCan new or amended claims be introduced during ex parte reexamination?
Yes, new or amended claims can be introduced during ex parte reexamination, but with certain limitations. According to 35 U.S.C. 305: “In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as…
Read MoreHow are interviews conducted in ex parte reexamination proceedings?
Interviews in ex parte reexamination proceedings are conducted under specific guidelines. The MPEP 2254 states: “Interviews are permitted in an ex parte reexamination proceeding. In the ex parte reexamination proceeding, only ex parte interviews between the examiner and patent owner and/or the patent owner’s representative are permitted. Interviews between the examiner and the third party…
Read MoreHow are ex parte reexamination proceedings conducted?
Ex parte reexamination proceedings are conducted according to 35 U.S.C. 305, which states: “reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of sections 132 and 133.” This means that the examination process follows similar procedures to the initial patent examination. Additionally, the MPEP states that “The examination will…
Read More