What constitutes joint inventorship under U.S. patent law?
[…] Read MoreDo joint inventors need to contribute to every claim in a patent?
No, joint inventors do not need to contribute to every claim in a patent. The MPEP clearly states: “A joint inventor or coinventor need not make a contribution to every claim of a patent; a contribution to one claim is enough.” Furthermore, the MPEP explains that “there is no requirement that all the inventors be…
Read MoreWhat happens if a joint inventor refuses to join a patent application?
If a joint inventor refuses to join a patent application, the law provides a solution. According to 35 U.S.C. 116(b): “If a joint inventor refuses to join in an application for patent or cannot be found or reached after diligent effort, the application may be made by the other inventor on behalf of himself and…
Read MoreHow much collaboration is required for joint inventorship?
While joint inventors don’t need to work together physically or simultaneously, there must be some level of collaboration or connection. The MPEP cites the case Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Procter & Gamble Distrib.